Key People
1905
Minister: Richard Witty Foster
Dates of Portfolio: 1/03/1905–26/07/1905
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Public Works and Minister of Agriculture
1905–1909
Minister: Laurence O'Loughlin
Dates of Portfolio: 26/07/1905–5/06/1909
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture, Minister Controlling the Northern Territory
1909
Minister: Ephraim Henry Coombe
Dates of Portfolio: 5/06/1909–22/12/1909
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture
1909–1910
Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 22/12/1909–3/06/1910
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture (Honorary Minister)
1910–1912
Minister: James Phillips Wilson
Dates of Portfolio: 3/06/1910–17/02/1912
Ministerial title: Minister of Industry and Agriculture (Honorary Minister)
Head of Department: Arnold Edwin Victor Richardson (acting) 1910–1911, William Lowrie 1911–1914
1912–1915
Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 17/02/1912–3/04/1915
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture and Irrigation
Head of Department: Arthur James Perkins 1914–1936
1915–1917
Minister: Clarence Goode
Dates of Portfolio: 3/04/1915–14/07/1917
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture
1917
Minister: George Ritchie
Dates of Portfolio: 14/07/1917–27/08/1917
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture
1917–1918
Minister: Reginald Pole Blundell
Dates of Portfolio: 27/08/1917–29/04/1918
Ministerial title: Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Industry
1918
Minister: Edward Alfred Anstey
Dates of Portfolio: 29/04/1918–19/12/1918
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Repatriation
1918–1919
Minister: Sir Richard Butler
Dates of Portfolio: 19/12/1918–7/05/1919
Ministerial title: Treasurer, Minister of Railways, Minister of Agriculture
1919
Minister: George Ritchie
Dates of Portfolio: 15/05/1919–24/07/1919
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Public Works, Minister of Railways, Minister of Agriculture
1919–1920
Minister: William Humphrey Harey
Dates of Portfolio: 24/07/1919–8/04/1920
Ministerial title: Minister of Education, Minister of Mines, Minister of Agriculture
1920–1922
Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 8/04/1920–3/11/1922
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Irrigation, Minister of Mines
1922–1923
Minister: George Federick Jenkins
Dates of Portfolio: 3/11/1922–14/11/1923
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Assistant Minister of Repatriation
1923–1924
Minister: John Cowan
Dates of Portfolio: 14/11/1923–16/04/1924
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Assistant Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Town Planning
1924–1927
Minister: Thomas Butterfield
Dates of Portfolio: 16/04/1924–8/04/1927
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Immigration, Minister of Irrigation