Bulletins – Series 1

Published 1905–1969

Bulletins were extension publications covering a wide range of technical topics (often in a significant level of detail) targeting farmers, agribusiness and home maker audiences. Many of these Bulletins were also republished as articles in the monthly Journal of Agriculture magazine. Bulletins were published in two series:

  • An initial sequentially numbered series of 481 Bulletins which commenced in 1905 (when the Department of Agriculture was formally established) and continued until 1969 (see Series 1)
  • A second series published between 1972 and 1998 using a Bulletin number plus year of publication numbering system (see Series 2).

The full range of Series 1 Bulletin topics published between 1905 and 1969 are listed below. Copies of these are held at the Woolhouse Library at the Waite.

Bulletin Number Bulletin Title YearAuthor/s
1 Stomach and Bowel Disorders of the Horse 1905 Chief Veterinary Officer Desmond
2 List of Dairy Factories 1905 P.H. Suter
  Taints and Flavours in Dairy Produce 1905  G.S. Thompson
3 Cider Making 1895 E.J. Lloyd
4 Report on the 1904–1905 Harvest at the Roseworthy Agricultural College 1905 A.J. Perkins
5 Some Notes on Almonds 1905 G. Quinn
6 The Production of Early Tomatoes 1910 G. Quinn
7 Defects in Export Apples 1905 G. Quinn
8 The Apple Mussel Scale or Oyster Shell Bark Louse 1905 G. Quinn
9 The Curculio Beetle 1910 G. Quinn
10 Milk – Testing Babcock Tester 1906 P.H. Suter
11 A Valuable Grape for Export 1906 G. Quinn
12 Effect of Formalin and Bluestone on the Germination of Wheat 1906 D. McAlpine
13 Chicken Pox in Poultry 1906 D.F. Laurie
14 Report on Agricultural Experiments 1905–1906, Department of Agriculture 1906 W. Angus
15 Poultry Notes 1906 D.F. Laurie
16 Fruit Preserving for Domestic Supplies 1906 G. Quinn
17 The Fertilizing of Orchards Lands 1906 G. Quinn
18 Milling Characteristics of Australian Wheat 1906 F.B. Guthrie G.W. Norris
19 Semi arid America, its Climate Compared with that of South Australia 1906 W.L. Summers
20 Available Plant Food in Soil 1906 W.A. Hargraves
21 Soil Surveys 1907 F.B. Guthrie
22 The Nature and Aims of Plant Pathology 1907 D. McAlpine
23 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1906 A.J. Perkins
24 Fruit Flies 1907 C. French
25 The Fruit-maggot – Fly Pests 1907 G. Quinn
26 The Roseworthy Agricultural College Farm Flock in 1906–07 1907 A.J. Perkins
27 The Roseworthy Agricultural College Second Report on Permanent Experiment Field Season 1906–07 1907 A.J. Perkins
28 Noxious Weeds 1907 W. Angus
29 The South Australian Wheat Yield Season 1907–08 1908 W. Angus
30 The Branding of Stock 1908 R.J. Needham
31 Fruit Drying for Beginners 1912 G. Quinn
32 Improvement of Cereals 1908 A.J. Perkins
33 Preparation of Small Clips for Market 1908 W. Angus
34 The Banded Pumpkin Beetle 1907 G. Quinn
35 Review of the Wool Season 1908 W. Angus
36 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1907 A.J. Perkins
37 Dry Farming in America 1908 W. Strawbridge
38 Reclamation of Land 1908 W. Strawbridge
39 Agricultural Experiments 1907 W. Angus
40 Gumming Disease of the Peach Tree 1908 G. Quinn
41 The Roseworthy Agricultural College Flock in 1907–08 1908 A.J. Perkins
42 Bordeaux Mixture and Other Fungicides 1910 G. Quinn
43 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1908 Author unknown
44 Fruit - Drying in California 1908 G.E. Mitchell
45 Lucerne Hay 1908 Author unknown
46 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1908 A.J. Perkins
47 House Building in New Districts 1909 T.H. Smeaton
48 Roseworthy Agricultural College Third Report on Permanent Experiment Field 1907–08 and 1908–09 1908 A.J. Perkins
49 Irish Potato Blight, Late Blight or Brown Rust   Author unknown
50 The Amount of Spirits That May be Extracted from a Ton of Raisins 1909 A.J. Perkins
51 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1909 1909 Author unknown
52 Milling Qualities of South Australian Wheat 1910 W. Angus
A. Richardson
53 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1909 1910 A.J. Perkins
54 Lucerne Harvesting 1910 S. McIntosh
55 Trial of Stone Gathering Machines 1910 W. Summers
56 Spraying Against Codlin Moth 1910 G. Quinn
57 Popular Remedies for Common Diseases of Fruit Trees and Vines 1910 G. Quinn
58 Hints to Intending Irrigationalists – Erection of Pumping Plants 1910 S. McIntosh
59 Lucerne Cultivation and Management 1912 S. McIntosh
60 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1910 1910 Author unknown
61 Milling Experiments 1911 A.Richardson
62 Grapevine Mildews 1911 G. Quinn
63 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1910 1911 W.J. Colebatch
64 Peach Leaf Curl Fungus 1911 G. Quinn
65 Roseworthy Agricultural College Fourth Report on the Permanent Experiment Field Seasons 1909–10 and 1910–11 1911 A.J. Perkins
W.J. Spafford
66 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1911 1911 A.J. Perkins
W.J. Spafford
67 Codlin Moth Control 1911 G. Quinn
68 The Currant Industry 1912 G. Quinn
69 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1911–12 1912 A.J. Perkins
70 Remedies for Disease of Fruit Trees and Vines 1913 G. Quinn
71 Depth of Sowing of Some Agricultural Seeds 1912 A.J. Perkins
W.J. Spafford
72 Reproductive Organs of the Hen 1912 D.F. Laurie
73 Wheaten Hay, Investigations as to What Stage of Development to Cut to Best Advantage 1912 A.J. Perkins
J.M. Phillips
W.J. Spafford
74 The Poultry Tick 1912 D.F. Laurie
75 Disease of Farm Animals 1912 Stock Dept
76 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1912 Author unknown
77 Diet Deficiency and Disease in Livestock 1913 F.E. Place
78 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1912–13 1913 A.J. Perkins
79 Some Experiments Bearing on the Feeding Off of Cereal Crops with Sheep 1913 A.J. Perkins
W.J. Spafford
80 Parasites of Poultry 1913 D.F. Laurie
81 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1913 Author unknown
82 Further Investigations into Factors Affecting the Handling of Wheaten Hay, Including a Study of its Digestibility 1914 A.J. Perkins
83 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1913–14 1914 A.J. Perkins
84 The Sheep Tick 1914 F.E. Place et al
85 The Medicine Shelf 1914 F.E. Place
86 Agricultural Bureau Congress 1914 1914 Author unknown
87 Phosphatic Manures 1915 A.J. Perkins
88 The Flowering Period of Stone Fruits 1915 G. Quinn
89 Roseworthy Agricultural College Fifth Report on the Permanent Experiment Field 1905–14 1915 A.J. Perkins
90 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1914–15 1915 W. Colebatch
91 A Select List of Fruit Trees, Grape Vines and Bush Fruits 1915 G. Quinn
92 Forage Crops in the South East 1915 A.J. Perkins
93 Parafield Egg-Laying Competition 1915 D.F. Laurie
94 The Horse 1915 F.E. Place
95 Possible Improvements in Farming Practices of the Hundreds of Ayers and Hanson 1915 A.J. Perkins
96 What the Man on the Land Wants to Know 1915 A.J. Perkins
98 Apple Packing 1916 G. Quinn
99 Hints to New Settlers in Irrigation Areas 1916 F.R. Arndt
W.R. Lewis
A.P. Wishart
100 Rotation of Crops 1916 A.J. Perkins
101 Evaporation of Apples 1916 C.H. Beaumont
102 Equivalence of Livestock Foodstuffs and Feeding Rations 1916 A.J. Perkins
103 Salts Injurious to Vegetation 1916 A.J. Perkins
104 Harvest Report 1915–16 1916 W.J. Colebatch
105 Local Pig Industry 1916 A.J. Perkins
106 The Farm Flock 1916 W.J. Colebatch
107 The Orange in South Australia 1920 G. Quinn
108 Wheat Yields, Past and Future with a Reference to the Principal Factors that Govern Them 1916 A.J. Perkins
109 Seed Imported from Abroad into South Australia 1916 H.W. Andrew
110 Some Diseases of Wheat Crops and Their Treatment 1916 W.J. Spafford
111 On the Scope in South Australia for the Extension of Olive Groves 1917 A.J. Perkins
112 Roseworthy Agricultural College Permanent Experiments 1904–15 1917 W.J. Colebatch
R.C. Scott
113 Poultry – the Great Importance of Drinking Water for Laying Hens 1917 D.F. Laurie
114 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1916–17 1917 W.J. Colebatch
115 Training and Research 1918 A.J. Perkins
116 Duties of Farmers as Rearers of Live Stock 1918 A.J. Perkins
117 Some Considerations on the Advisability of Endeavouring to Establish the Sugar Beet Industry in South Australia 1918 A.J. Perkins
118 Roseworthy Agricultural College Historical 1918 Author unknown
119 Experimental Farm Harvests Reports 1918 W.J. Spafford
119 Conference of River Murray Bureaux 1918 1918 Author unknown
120 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1917–18 1918 W.J. Colebatch
121 National Aspects of a Guaranteed Minimum Price for Wheat, and the Suggested Basis for its Equitable Determination 1918 A.J. Perkins
122 Manuring of South East Pasture Lands 1919 A.J. Perkins
123 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1918–19 1919 W.J. Colebatch
124 Experimental Farm Reports 1917–18 1919 W.J. Spafford
L.J. Cook
125 Rotation of Crops 1919 A.J. Perkins
126 Possibilities of Increased Production in our rural industries 1919 A.J. Perkins
127 Fodder Crops on Reclaimed Swamp Lands 1919 W.J. Spafford
128 Ensilage Its Manufacture and Use 1919 W.J. Spafford
129 Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1918–19 – Eyre’s Peninsula Experimental Farm 1919 W.J Spafford
L.J. Cook
130 Poultry Notes (Terata) Monsters 1920 D.F. Laurie
131 Conference of Central Eyre’s Peninsula Branches of the Agricultural Bureau 1919 1920 Author unknown
131 Agricultural Bureau of South Australia Annual Conference of Branches Near Franklin Harbor – Cleve, 1919 1920 Author unknown
132 Notes on the General Management of Draught Horses on the Average Farm 1920 F.A. Place
133 A Few hints on the Diagnosis of Disease in Farm Animals 1920 C.A. Loxton
134 Conference of Mid Northern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Melrose, 1920 1920 Author unknown
135 Conference of South. Eastern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Millicent, 1920 1920 Author unknown
136 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1919–20 1920 W.J. Colebatch
137 Herd Testing, Rules and Conditions 1920 Author unknown
138 The Horse (1) First Aid (2) Sand in Horses (3) Management of Draught Horses 1920 F.E. Place
139 Some Common Troubles of the Cow 1920 F.E. Place
140 The Production and Utilization of Field Pease 1920 W.J. Colebatch
141 The General Management and Breeding of Pigs and Farm Curing of Bacon 1920 W.J. Colebatch
142 Conference of Lower Northern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Riverton, 1920 1920 Author unknown
143 Orchards and Orchard Work 1920 C.H. Beaumont
144 Conference of River Murray Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Murray Bridge, 1920 1920 Author unknown
145 Notes on Olive Growing in S.A. 1920 G. Quinn
146 The Use and Making of Ensilage 1920 A.J. Perkins
147 2nd Report, State Experiment Orchard, Berri 1920 G. Quinn
148 Manures inTheir Relation to Present Day South Australian farming 1920 A.J. Perkins
149 Pig Raising where Lucerne Can be Successfully Grown in South Australia 1920 W.J. Spafford
150 Spraying 1920 C.H. Beaumont
151 Conference of Murray Lands Branches of the Agricultural Bureau 1921 Author unknown
152 Conference of Hills Branches of the Agricultural Bureau 1921 Author unknown
153 Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1919–20 1921 W.J. Spafford
154 Agricultural Education in Australia 1921 A.J. Perkins
155 Dietetic Value of Cereals and Their Products 1921 W.J. Colebatch
156 Conference of Lower Northern Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1921 Author unknown
157 Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1920–21 1921 W.J. Spafford
158 Conference of Eyre Peninsula Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1920 1921 Author unknown
159 Tobacco 1921 Author unknown
160 Fertilizers in the Home Garden 1921 W.J. Spafford
161 Conference of Mid Northern Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1921 1921 Author unknown
162 Soils and Their Treatment 1921 W.J. Spafford
163 Feeding Tests with Pigs 1921 A.J. Perkins
164 The Pig Industry 1921 A.J. Perkins
165 lst Report Turretfield Demonstration Farm an Experimental Farm Harvest Report 1921–22 1923 A.J. Perkins
166 First Year Operations, River Murray Herd Testing Association 1921 A.J. Perkins
167 Forage Poisoning 1922 A.J. Perkins
168 Rise and Progress of South Australian Fruit Growing Areas on River Murray Cotton Trials, Berri 1921–22 1922 A.J. Perkins
169 Cotton Trials at the Irrigation Experiment Orchard - Berri, Season 1921–22 1922 G. Quinn
170 Second Year Operations River Murray Herd Testing Association 1923 A.J. Perkins
171 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1922–23 1923 W. J. Colebatch
172 Tillage of the Soil 1923 W. J. Spafford
173 Report on the First Year Operations Mt. Gambier and District Herd Testing Association 1923 A.J. Perkins
174 Progress Report Concerning Reclamation of Salt Patch, Berri Expt. Orchard 1923 A.J. Perkins
175 Second Report on the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1922–23 1923 A.J. Perkins
176 When is Water Safe for Irrigation Purposes? 1924 A.J. Perkins
177 Official Stud Cattle Testing 1924 Author Unknown
178 Report on the Third Year Operations River Murray Herd Testing Association 1924 A.J. Perkins
179 Downy Mildew 1927 D.J.Quinn
180 Agricultural Bureau Handbook for the Use of Honorary Secretaries of Branches of the Agricultural Bureau 1924 H.J.Finnis
181 Subterranean Clover 1926 W.J.Spafford
182 Fertilizer’s and Soil Amendments 1924 W.J.Spafford
183 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1923–24 1924 W.J. Colebatch
184 Records of Some Departmental Work. (1923–24) 1924 A.J. Perkins
185 Experimental Farm Harvest Reports Veitch’s Well Experimental Farm 1924 L. Smith
185 Some Notes on Dehydration or Evaporation 1924 C.H.Beaumont
186 Smyrna Fig Culture 1927 C.G.Savage
187 Reclamation of Salt Patch, Berri Expt. Orchard 1924 A.J.Perkins
188 1923-24 Report on Herd Testing Associations in South Australia 1924 A.J.Perkins
189 Feeding for Production 1923 R. Baker
190 Some Diseases of Wheat Crops 1927 W.J. Spafford
191 Is Rural Production on the Decline in South Australia and If So, What Are the Factors Contributing Thereto? 1925 A.J.Perkins
192 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1924–25 1925 R.C. Scott
193 Records of Some Departmental Work, 1924–25 Turretfield Demonstration Farm Kybybolite Experimental Farm – Dairy Herd Third Report The Influence of a High Grade Sire The Value of Some South Australian Oats and Other Fodders Agricultural Experiments – Report for the Year 1924–25 Eyre Peninsula Experimental Farm Harvest Report Booborowie Experimental Farm Harvest Report Veitch’s Well Experimental Farm Harvest Report Kybybolite Experimental Farm Harvest Report 1925 A.J.Perkins
194 1924–25 Report on Herd Testing Associations 1926 A.J.Perkins
195 Wheat Crop Competitions, 1925–26 1926 F. Coleman
196 The Production of Early Outdoor Tomatoes 1926 G. Quinn
197 Spraying 1926 C.H. Beaumont
198 Fruit-drying for Amateurs and Beginners 1926 G. Quinn
199 Amended Conditions for Governing Herd Testing Associations 1926 Author Unknown
200 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1925–26 1926 R.C.Scott
201 Results of Some Codlin Moth Experiments carried out at the Blackwood Experimental Orchard for the Control of Codlin Moth 1927 R. Fowler
202 Records of experimental work Fifth report of Turretfield demonstration farm (1925–1926)
Roseworthy Agricultural College harvest report, 1925–1926
1924-1925 report on herd testing associations in South Australia
Forth report on dairy herd testing of Ayrshire cows at Kybybolite Experimental Farm
Report of seed picking trials
Kybolite Experimental Farm irrigation experiments 1924–1925
Turretfield automatic sheep feeder
Specification of Corridor Sectional Poultry House
Notes on sulphuring fruits prior to drying
Statistical data relative to reclamation of a salt impregnated area in a River Murray orchard
The forth report of the State Experimental Orchard, Berri, River Murray
Kybybolite Experimental Farm report on farm crops 1925–1926
Annual Report on pastures improvement, Kybybolite, 1925–1926
Harvest report of Booborowie Experimental Farm, 1925–1926
Veitch Experimental Farm harvest report, 1925–1926
Harvest report of Eyre’s Peninsula Experimental Farm 1925-1926
Report on agricultural experiments in the Hundred of Butler, Eyre’s Peninsula
Report on agricultural experiments, Smokey Bay
Farmers’ Experimental Plots in the South East report for seasons, 1925–1926
Rotation Plots at Glenburnie
1927 A.J.Perkins
203 Wheat Crop Competitions 1926 1926 F. Coleman
204 Notes on Sulphuring Fruits Prior to Drying 1926 G. Quinn
205 1925–26 Report on Herd Testing Associations in South Australia 1927 H.B. Barlow
206 Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1926–7 1927 R.C. Scott
207 Ten Years Progress in Wheat Growing 1927 A.J.Perkins
208 Further Investigations into Codlin Moth Control – Second Report on Experiments Carried Out at Blackwood Experimental Orchard 1927 R. Fowler
209 How to Improve Wheat Yields in S.A. 1927 W.J. Spafford
210 Treatment of Dairy Produce on the Farm 1927 H.B. Barlow
211 Investigations Into Certain Aspects of Fat Lamb Production of Agricultural Holdings 1928 W.J. Colebatch
212 A Plea for Nation-wide Research Into the Economic Position of Various Rural industries 1927 A.J.Perkins
213 Turretfield Automatic Sheep Feeder 1927 F.E. Waddy
214 Records of some departmental work
Sixth report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1926–1927
Grey Speck (manganese deficiency) disease of oats
An investigation into certain aspects of fat lamb production on agricultural holdings
Roseworthy agricultural college harvest report 1926–1927
1925-1926 report on hers testing association in South Australia
Fifth report of dairy herds of Ayrshire cows at the Kybybolite Experimental Farm
Seed picking
Kybybolite Experimental Farm report on farm crops 1926–1927
Booborowie Experimental Farm harvest report 1926–1927
Veitch Experimental Farm harvest report, 1926–1927
Farmers’ experimental plots in the South East, report for seasons 1926–1927
1928 A.J. Perkins
215 Wheat Crop Competitions, 1927–8 1928 Unknown
216 Notes on Manuring Fruit Trees and Vines in Irrigated Areas 1928 G. Quinn
217 Experimental Work at Roseworthy Agricultural College 1928 W.R. Birks
218 Some Aspects in the Management of Dairy Cattle 1928 R. Baker
219 Fruit growing 1928 H.N. Wicks
220 The Almond in S.A.
Field Bindweed, 1928
The Cotton Bollworm in South Australia, 1928, A.M. Lea
Two Stunting Diseases of Wheat and Oats, 1928, G. Samuel
A Useful Parasite of Dried Fruit Moth, 1928, H. Shawell
Agricultural Bureau of SA, 9th Conference, Eyre Peninsula Branch held at Minnipa, 1927
Agricultural Bureau of SA, 10th Conference, Eyre Peninsula Branch held at Minnipa, 1927
Dept.of Agriculture SA Government Experimental Farm, Booborowie, Farmers Day, 1928
Dept.of Agriculture SA Government Experimental Farm, Kybybolite, Farmers Day, 1928
1928 G. Quinn
221 Waite Agricultural Research Institute;Investigations in Progress 1928 A. Richardson
222 Selection of Rams for Farm Flocks 1928 W.J. Spafford
223 Roseworthy Agricultural College, Harvest Report, 1927–28 1928 R.J. Wilson
224 Some Results Secured in Top Dressing Poor South Eastern Pasture Lands with Phosphate Fertiliser 1928 A.J. Perkins
225 Cement Concrete Posts for Fencing 1928 W.J. Spafford
226 Seventh Report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1927–28, Including Detailed Analysis of Farming Costs 1928 A.J. Perkins
227 Irrigation 1929 F.R. Arndt
228 The Tattoo Mark in Livestock 1929 J.E. Morrow
229 The Control of Drifting Sand 1929 W.J. Spafford
230 A Handbook for Secretaries of The Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1929 Unknown
231 Improving the Farm Flock 1929 A.J. Perkins
232 Tractor Farming 1929 W.J. Spafford
233 Citrus Culture in South Australia 1929 G. Quinn
234 Pests and Diseases of Fruit Trees and Vines 1929 G. Quinn
235 Potato Growing 1929 C.H. Beaumont
236 Fallowing and Cultivating Sandy Soils 1929 R.L. Griffiths
237 Pig Feeding 4 Slaughtering Experiments 1930 W.R. Birks
238 Records of Some Departmental Work 1929 Various Authors
239 Capital Invested in South Australian Wheat Farming Costs 1928 A.J. Perkins
240 Subterranean Clover 1930 W.J. Spafford
241 The World Position of Wheat 1928 A.J. Perkins
242 Pasture Workand Management 1928 L.J. Cook
243 Codlin Moth Tests 1929–30 1930 R. Fowler
244 Some Popular Farming Fallacies 1930 W.J. Spafford
245 Report on Pig Feed Experiments at Roseworthy Agricultural College 1930 W.R. Birks
246 Lucerne Growing in South Australia 1930 W.J. Spafford
247 Ninth Annual Report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm (1929–1930) Including Detailed Analysis of Farming Costs (1921–1930) 1930 A.J. Perkins
248 Tobacco Culture 1931 R.C. Scott
249 Tomato Diseases In South Australia and How to Grow Them 1930 G. Sammuel
250 Present and Future Economic Position of Farms 1931 A.J. Perkins
251 Production of Fat Lambs 1931 R.C. Scott
252 Some Problems and Experiments in Livestock Feeding 1931 W.R. Birks
253 Influence of Season of Planting on Rooting of Grape Vine Cuttings 1931 G. Quinn
254 Citrus Experiments at the State Experimental Orchard 1931 G. Quinn
255 Uses of Hessian in the Home 1932 E. Campbell
256 Fruit Trees, Vines and Vegetables; Proved Remedies for Common Diseases 1932 G. Quinn
257 Feeding for Production 1932 R. Baker
258 Field Experiments With Manganese Deficiency; Disease of Barley 1932 R.C. Scott
259 Harvest Damage to Barley 1932 A.J. Perkins
260 Modern Housing of Poultry 1932 C.F. Anderson
261 Seeding of Permanent Pastures 1932 W.J. Spafford
262 Records of Departmental Work 1932 Various Authors
263 Dressmaking and Fancy Stitchery 1932 E. Campbell
264 Vine Pruning in Non-Irrigated Districts 1932 J.L. Williams
265 Efficient Wheat Growing Methods 1932 R.L. Griffiths
266 Classification of S.A. Wheat Varieties 1932 H.G. Gurney
267 Some Points in the Handling a Fat Lamb Flock on a Mallee Farm 1932 A.J. Perkins
268 Effect of Top Dressing With Artificial Fertilizers on the Annual Yield, Botanical Composition and Carrying Capacity of Natural Pasture 1932 H.C. Trumble
K.M. Fraser
269 Financial Results of 2 years Farming: Murray Mallee Farm No. 1 1932 A.J. Perkins
270 Some Observations on the Causes of Surface Blemishes of Oranges in South Australia 1932 J. Davidson
271 MaltingBarley on the Farm and in the Malt House 1932 A.J. Barrett
272 Wheat Varieties in S.A. 1932 R.C. Scott
273 Mammitus, Milk Fever and Contagious Abortion 1932 A.H. Robin
274 Manufacture and Utilization of Silage 1932 W.J. Spafford
275 The Dairying Industry 1932 H.B. Barlow
276 Influence of Root Stocks on Texture and Flavour of Oranges 1933 G. Quinn
277 10th and Concluding Report on the Turretfield Demonstration Farm (1921–32) 1933 A.J. Perkins
278 Fertilizers and Soil Amendments 1933 W.J. Spafford
279 Records of Some Departmental Work 1933 Various Authors
280 Farm Gates 1933 R.L. Griffiths
281 Parafield Egg laying Competition 1932–3 1933 C.F. Anderson
282 Calf Rearing 1933 H.J. Apps
283 Future of Pig Raising in S.A. 1933 W.J. Spafford
284 Experiments on Steaming Figs 1933 N.S. Fotheringham
285 12 Years of Pasture Work, Kybybolite 1933 L.J. Cook
286 Lucerne Flea Problem in SA 1933 J. Davidson
287 Orange Survey on Irrigation Areas 1933 F.R. Arndt
288 Care of Milk and Cream on the Farm 1933 W.N. Rule
289 Two Diseases of Sheep of Bionomic Importance in SA 1933 G.T. McKenna
290 Uses for Wool and Sheepskins in the Farm Home 1933 E. Campbell
291 Packing and Handling Eggs for Transport 1933 C.F. Anderson
292 Frost Prevention by Orchard Heating 1934 J.B. Harris
293 Mallee Farm Costing, Farm No. 1 1934 A.J. Perkins
294 Records of Some Departmental Work 1934 Various Authors
295 Parafield Egg Laying Competitions 1933–4 1934 C.F. Anderson
296 Land Settlement Activities of the Employment Promotion Council 1934 W.J. Spafford
297 Generalities Concerning FarmPoultry 1934 C.F. Anderson
298 Some Parting Reflections on Wheat Growing in South Australia 1934 A.J. Perkins
299 Some Preventable Diseases of Pigs 1934 A.H. Robin
300 The Claim of the Men on the Land on the People of Australia 1934 A.J. Perkins
301 Some Notes in General on the Construction of Buildings 1934 T.A. Macadam
302 Increasing the Stock Carrying Capacity of Mallee farms 1935 R.L. Griffiths
303 Irrigation and Drainage 1935 F.R. Arndt
304 Records of Some Departmental Work 1935 Various Authors
305 Parafield Egg-Laying Competition 1934–35 1935 C.F. Anderson
306 Farm Sheep and Wool 1935 C.A. Goddard
307 Pasture Improvement in South Australia 1935 R.C. Scott
308 Investigations into the Condition Known as "Watery White" in eggs 1936 C.F. Anderson
309 Bugging Sheep for Wool Improvement 1936 R.C. Scott
310 Agriculture in the Temperate and Sub Tropical climates of the South 1936 W.J. Spafford
311 Records of Some Departmental Work 1936 Various Authors
312 Our Wheat Growing Areas, Profitable and Unprofitable 1936 A.J. Perkins
313 Important Weeds of South Australia 1936 G.H. Clarke
314 Floating and Cloudy Yolk in Eggs 1936 C.F. Anderson
315 Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1935–36 1936 C.F. Anderson
316 The Citrus Industry of America 1936 F.H. Metters
317 Wind Erosion of Soils 1936 R. L. Griffiths
318 Agriculture of New Zealand 1936 R.C. Scott
319 Removal of Spray Residue from Apples and Pears 1936 A.G.Strickland
R. Fowler
320 Modern Methods of Incubation 1936 C.F. Anderson
321 Some Aspects in the Management of Pigs 1936 R. Baker
322 Re-Working Fruit Trees 1936 R. Fowler
323 Parafield Egg Laying Competition, 1936–37 1936 C.F. Anderson
324 Celery Growing 1936 N.R. Quinn
325 Two Common Diseases of Sheep Entro – Toxaemia Internal Parasites 1936 C.T. McKenna
326 Re-Working Orchard Trees 1936 H.N. Wicks
327 Wheat Growing in the Mallee 1936 R.L. Griffiths
328 Improvement of Farm Poultry 1937 C.F. Anderson
329 Frost Prevention in Orchards and Vineyards 1937 J.B. Harris
330 Some Points in Wheat Growing 1937 R.C. Scott
331 The Crossbred as an Export Pig 1937 R. Baker
332 Judging Frozen Pig Carcasses 1937 W.J. Spafford
333 Vegetation Types Associated with Plaque Grasshoppers 1938 H.G. Andrewartha
334 Parafield Egg Laying Competition, 1937–38 1938 C.F. Anderson
335 Fertilization of Citrus Fruits 1938 F.R. Arndt
336 Gummosis (Dieback) Disease in Apricot Trees 1938 D.B. Adam
337 Foot-Rot in Sheep 1938 C.T. McKenna
338 A Comparison of Barley and Wheat as a Basal Food for Pigs 1937 R. Barker
339 Vine Diseases and Pests 1938 A.G. Strickland
340 Relationship of Nitrogenous Fertilizers to Stubble-Sown Cereal Crops 1938 D.C. Wark
L.J. Cook
341 Red Scale of Citrus 1938 A.G. Strickland
342 Rural Enterprises in South Australia 1939 A.R. Callaghan
343 Important Weeds of South Australia Part 2 1939 G.H. Clarke
344 The Wool Industry 1937 C.A. Goddard
345 Water Hyacinth in South Australia 1939 W.J. Spafford
346 Further Results Secured in Top Dressing Poor South Eastern Pasture Land with Phosphatic Fertilizers 1939 L.J. Cook
347 South Australian Milk Quality 1939 W.J. Taylor
348 Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1938–39 1939 M.W. Aird
349 Some Observations on the Production of Ayrshire Cows at Kybybolite Experimental Station 1939 W.C. Johnston
350 The Small Plague Grasshopper 1938 H.G. Andrewartha
351 Brown Rot of Stone Fruit 1939 E. Leishman
352 Storing Loose Grain in South Australia 1939 W.J. Spafford
353 The Lucerne Flea 1940 D.C. Swan
354 Varieties of Wheat recommended for Planting in Different Districts of the State 1940 R.C. Scott
355 The Layout of the Piggery 1940 W.S. McAuliffe
356 Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1939–40 1940 M.W. Aird
357 Mineral Licks and Supplements for Livestock 1940 R.H.F. Macindoe
358 Manurial Experiments on Vegetables 1941 L.J. Cook
359 Wheat Growing in Marginal Areas 1941 R.L. Griffiths
360 The Control of Ants 1941 D.C. Swan
361 The Control of Silverfish 1941 D.C. Swan
362 Wool – its Production and Marketing 1941 C.A. Goddard
363 Some Common Insect Pests of Fruit Trees and Vines 1941 Unknown
364 Wheat Growing in the Lower North of South Australia 1941 O. Bowden
365 Practical Suggestions for Poultry Farming 1941 A.A. McArdle
366 Wheat Storage Problems in South Australia 1941 J. Davidson
367 Almond Culture in South Australia 1941 N.R. Quinn
368 Flax Cultivation and Experiments 1941 R.C. Scott
KJ.A. Pike
O. Bowden
369 South Australian Natural Waters for FarmLivestock 1941 W.J. Spafford
370 Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1940–41 1941 M.W. Aird
371 The Bamboo Reed in South Australian Agriculture 1941 W.J. Spafford
372 Onion Growing 1941 H.H. Orchard
373 Production of Charcoal for Use in Producer Gas Units 1942 Woods and Forests Dept.
374 The Growing of Lucerne 1941 W.E. Lange
375 Potato Culture 1942 H.H. Orchard
376 The Culture of Citrus Fruits in South Australia 1942 F.R. Arndt
377 Lucerne Growing on Eyre Peninsula 1942 P.C. Angove
378 Vegetable Growing in the Home Garden 1942 N.R. Quinn
379 Australian Fresh Fruit in the United Kingdom 1942 A.G. Strickland
380 Pig Raising 1942 W.S. McAuliffe
381 Notes on Drying Vegetables and the Design and Rating of Tunnel Dehydrators 1942 Unknown
382 The Comparative Grazing Values of Top Dressed Natural Sown Pastures in the Middle South East of South Australia 1942 C.A. Nealsmith
383 Potato Diseases in South Australia 1942 D.B. Adam
384 Drying and Processing Tree Fruits 1942 Fruit Processing Committee
385 Fruit Drying for Amateurs 1943 Officers of the Horticultural Branch
386 Thirty Years of Irrigation 1943 F.R. Arndt
387 Controlling Pests and Disease in Murray Irrigation Areas 1943 C.Grasby
388 Insect Pests of Vegetable Crops 1943 Unknown
389 Phalaris tuberosa 1943 L.J. Cook
390 Little Leaf in Deciduous Fruit Trees and Vines 1944 H.K. Kemp
J.A. Beare
391 Selection and Care of Breeding Sows 1949 W.S. McAuliffe
392 Concrete Fencing Posts 1945 W.J. Spafford
393 Black Spot of Apples 1949 H.K. Kemp
J.A. Beare
394 Internal Parasites of Sheep 1949 R.L. Mitton
395 Incubation at Parafield Poultry Experimental Station 1947 A.A. McArdle
396 Vineyard Establishment Under Australian Conditions 1947 J.L. Williams
397 Pig Diseases and Their Control 1946 W.S. Smith
398 The Garlics, a Potential Weed Menace 1947 P.C. Angove
399 Baking Quality of Wheat 1946 L.J. Cook
A.J. Farquhar
400 Pullorum Diseases and Its Control 1942 H.V. Chamberlain
401 Seasonal Notes for Poultry Keepers 1949 A.A. McArdle
402 The Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1947 Unknown
403 Pasture Improvement in South Australia 1947 L.J. Cook
404 Summer Fodder Crops for Farm Livestock 1947 R.W. Griffiths
405 Tomato Culture in South Australia 1947 N.R. Quinn
406 Important Weeds of South Australia 1949 G.H. Clarke
407 Common Fungus Diseases of Fruit Trees in South Australia 1947 H.K. Kemp
408 The Identification of Some Common Grasses and Herbage Legumes in South Australian Pastures 1949 H.C. Trumble
A.J. Walker
409 Fruit Flies 1949 D.C. Swan
410 Fighting Weeds with Hormone Like Weed Killers 1949 H.E. Orchard
411 Service for Farmer Organisation and Activities of the Department of Agriculture 1949 Unknown
412 Sheep Farming in New Zealand 1949 D.B.Muirhead
413 Pig Foods and Feeding 1949 W.S. McAuliffe
414 Agricultural Bureau of S.A.Suggestions for Branch Activities 1949 C.M. Allender
415 Dairy Calves Rearing, Management,Diseases 1950 J.O.Hatter and W.S.Smith
416 Low Volume Spraying for Weed Control 1950 H. E. Orchard
417 Insect Pests and Diseases of Grape Vines in South Australia 1950 B.G.Coombe
418 Weeds of South Australia, Series 1 1951 H.E.Orchard
419 Water Requirements of Citrus 1951 M.B. Spurling
420 Irrigation Efficiency in Horticulture 1951 M.B. Spurling
421 Cobalt and Copper Deficiencies Affecting Sheep in South Australia 1951 H.J. Lee
422 A Poultry Handbook 1952 A.A. McArdle
423 Citrus Irrigation Part 1.Furrow Irrigation Part 2.Sprinkler Irrigation 1952 M.B. Spurling
424 Sheep Shearing Illustrated 1952 W.S. Reid
425 Sheep Lice and Ked, Their Habits and Control 1952 C.T. McKenna and J.T.Fee
426 Insect Pests of Vegetable Crops 1953 G.R. Edwards
427 Chemicals for Weed Control 1952 H.E. Orchard and L.R. Warner
428 Lucerne Growing in South Australia 1953 P.C. Angove
429 Fruit from the Home Garden 1953 H.K. Kemp
430 Sheep Nutrition and Fodder Conservation 1953 M.R.Irving and others
431 Weeds of South Australia. Series 2 1953 J.M. Richardson
432 Internal Parasites of Sheep 1953 W.S. Smith
433 Drying of Vine Fruits 1954 F. Penman and F.S. Oldman
434 Weeds of South Australia 1954 H.E. Orchards and others
435 Barley in South Australia 1954 L.J. Cook
436 Tillage and Tillage Machines 1954 R.I.Herriot
437 Pig Diseases and Their Control 1955 W.S.Smith
438 Insect Pests of Crops and Pastures 1955 Unknown
439 Disease of Poultry 1955 H.V. Chamberlain
440 Locusts and Grasshoppers in South Australia 1955 D.C. Swan
441 Deficiencies in South Australian Soils 1956 N.S. Tiver
442 Know Your Wool 1956 J.C. Potter
443 Time of Mating Studies 1956 W. Galden
444 Orchard Soil Management 1956 R.L. Wishart
445 Facts About Feeding 1956 C.T. McKenna
N.S. Tiver
A.J.K. Walker
446 Plants Poisonous to Livestock 1957 T.D. StGeorge-Grambauer
447 Feeding the Breeding Ewes 1957 C.T. McKenna
J.H. Brav
448 Frost Occurrence, Prediction and Control 1957 M.B. Spurling
J.P. Jennings
449 Better Machine Milking 1957 R.H. Ives
450 Foot Rot and Foot Diseases of Sheep 1957 H.V. Chamberlain T.D. StGeorge-Grambauer
451 Summer Fodder Crops   J.M. O’Neil
452 Pasture Irrigation Handbook
Is Pasture Irrigation Worthwhile F.B. Pearson Water in the Soil R.M. Baker
Influence of Water, Soil and Plant on Irrigation J.S. Russell
Pasture Irrigation R.J. Taylor
Irrigated Pasture P. Judd
  F.B. Pearson
R.M. Baker
J.S. Russell
R.J. Taylor
P. Judd
453 Declared Weeds of South Australia 1959 H.E. Orchard
J.M. O’Neil
454 Lucerne growing in South Australia 1959 A.J.K. Walker
455 Tomato Diseases 1959 A. Kerr
G.R. Edwards
R.L. Wishart
456 Fruit Tree Propagation Guide
Budding and Grafting Deciduous Fruit Trees
Re working Apple and Pear Trees
1958 D.T. Kilpatrick
J.N. Steed
G. Harris
457 Soils of Eyre Peninsula 1958 R.J. French
458 Starting in Poultry 1962 A.A. McArdle
459 Poultry Housing Systems and Buildings 1960 A.A. McArdle
460 Sheep Killing 1960 C.W. Hooper
R.W. Robins
461 Soils of South Australia’s Farm Lands 1959 Unknown
462 Soil 1960 J.P. Blencowe
463 Lucerne for Seed 1960 J.D. Purdie
464 Diseases of Stone Fruits 1961 Officers of Horticulture Branch
465 Rearing Chickens from Day-old to Laying Stage 1964 A.A. McArdle
466 Sheep Shearing Handbook (replaces Bulletin 424) 1963 A.L. Brown S.C. Green
467 Storing Water in Farm Dams 1964 J.A. Edwards
468 Bulletin missing from library collection   
469 Care and Maintenance of Shearing Machinery 1966 A.L.Brown
S.C. Green
470 Strawberry Growing 1966 D.E.Moss
J.A. Gursanksy
471 Feeding Pigs 1966 J.M. Loban
472 Fruit Growing for the Home 1966 E.W. Boehm
473 Practical Shearing Shed Design 1966 J.W. Bryson
474 Pig Housing 1969 J.W. Bryson
475 Sheep Lice and Ked 1969 J.T. Fearn
476 Commercial Beef Production 1969 P.L. Stephens
477 Vegetative Identification of Some Common Grasses and Herbage Legumes in South Australia 1969 M.V. Smith
478 Some Common Storage Disorders of Apples and Pears 1970 B.L. Tugwell
479 Lucerne Growing in South Australia 1969 J.D. McAuliffe
480 Propagating Deciduous Fruit Trees 1969 Unknown
481 Pig Management 1969 R.L. Davies

Prepared by: Barry Philp

Date: August 2014

Page Last Reviewed: 20 Nov 2017
Top of page