Bulletins – Series 1

Published 1905 – 1969

Bulletins were extension publications covering a wide range of technical topics (often in a significant level of detail) targeting farmers, agribusiness and home maker audiences. Many of these Bulletins were also republished as articles in the monthly Journal of Agriculture magazine.

Bulletins were published in two series:

  • An initial sequentially numbered series of 481 Bulletins which commenced in 1905 (when the Department of Agriculture was formally established) and continued until 1969 (see Series 1)
  • A second series published between 1972 and 1998 using a Bulletin number plus year of publication numbering system (see Series 2).

The full range of Series 1 Bulletin topics published between 1905 and 1969 are listed below. Copies of these are held at the Woolhouse Library at the Waite.

Bulletin Number

Bulletin Title

Year

Author/s

1

Stomach and Bowel Disorders of the Horse

1905

 Chief Veterinary Officer Desmond

2

List of Dairy Factories

1905

 P.H. Suter


Taints and Flavours in Dairy Produce

1905

 G.S. Thompson

3

Cider Making

1895

 E.J. Lloyd

4

Report on the 1904-1905 Harvest at the Roseworthy Agricultural College

1905

 A.J. Perkins

5

Some Notes on Almonds

1905

 G. Quinn

6

The Production of Early Tomatoes

1910

 G. Quinn

7

Defects in Export Apples

1905

 G. Quinn

8

The Apple Mussel Scale or Oyster Shell Bark Louse

1905

 G. Quinn

9

The Curculio Beetle

1910

 G. Quinn

10

Milk - Testing Babcock Tester

1906

 P.H. Suter

11

A Valuable Grape for Export

1906

 G. Quinn

12

Effect of Formalin and Bluestone on the Germination of Wheat

1906

 D. McAlpine

13

Chicken Pox in Poultry

1906

 D.F. Laurie

14

Report on Agricultural Experiments 1905-1906, Department of Agriculture

1906

 W. Angus

15

Poultry Notes

1906

 D.F. Laurie

16

Fruit Preserving for Domestic Supplies

1906

 G. Quinn

17

The Fertilizing of Orchards Lands

1906

 G. Quinn

18

Milling Characteristics of Australian Wheat

1906

 F.B. Guthrie and G.W. Norris

19

Semi arid America, its Climate Compared with that of South Australia

1906

 W.L. Summers

20

Available Plant Food in Soil

1906

 W.A. Hargraves

21

Soil Surveys

1907

 F.B. Guthrie

22

The Nature and Aims of Plant Pathology

1907

 D. McAlpine

23

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report

1906

 A.J. Perkins

24

Fruit Flies

1907

 C. French

25

The Fruit-maggot - Fly Pests

1907

 G. Quinn

26

The Roseworthy Agricultural College Farm Flock in 1906-07

1907

 A.J. Perkins

27

The Roseworthy Agricultural College Second Report on Permanent Experiment Field Season 1906-07

1907

 A.J. Perkins

28

Noxious Weeds

1907

 W. Angus

29

The South Australian Wheat Yield Season 1907-08

1908

 W. Angus

30

The Branding of Stock

1908

 R.J. Needham

31

Fruit - Drying for Beginners

1912

 G. Quinn

32

Improvement of Cereals

1908

 A.J. Perkins

33

Preparation of Small Clips for Market

1908

 W. Angus

34

The Banded Pumpkin Beetle

1907

 G. Quinn

35

Review of the Wool Season

1908

 W. Angus

36

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report

1907

 A.J. Perkins

37

Dry Farming in America

1908

 W. Strawbridge

38

Reclamation of Land

1908

 W. Strawbridge

39

Agricultural Experiments

1907

 W. Angus

40

Gumming Disease of the Peach Tree

1908

 G. Quinn

41

The Roseworthy Agricultural College Flock in 1907-08

1908

 A.J. Perkins

42

Bordeaux Mixture and Other Fungicides

1910

 G. Quinn

43

Agricultural Bureau Congress

1908

 Author unknown

44

Fruit - Drying in California

1908

 G.E. Mitchell

45

Lucerne Hay

1908

 Author unknown

46

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report

1908

 A.J. Perkins

47

House Building in New Districts

1909

 T.H. Smeaton

48

Roseworthy Agricultural College Third Report on Permanent Experiment Field 1907-08 and 1908-09

1908

 A.J. Perkins

49

Irish Potato Blight, Late Blight or Brown Rust


 Author unknown

50

The Amount of Spirits That May be Extracted from a Ton of Raisins

1909

 A.J. Perkins

51

Agricultural Bureau Congress 1909

1909

 Author unknown

52

Milling Qualities of South Australian Wheat

1910

 W. Angus and A. Richardson

53

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1909

1910

 A.J. Perkins

54

Lucerne Harvesting

1910

 S. McIntosh

55

Trial of Stone Gathering Machines

1910

 W. Summers

56

Spraying Against Codlin Moth

1910

 G. Quinn

57

Popular Remedies for Common Diseases of Fruit Trees and Vines

1910

 G. Quinn

58

Hints to Intending Irrigationalists – Erection of Pumping Plants

1910

 S. McIntosh

59

Lucerne Cultivation and Management

1912

 S. McIntosh

60

Agricultural Bureau Congress 1910

1910

 Author unknown

61

Milling Experiments

1911

A.Richardson

62

Grapevine Mildews

1911

 G. Quinn

63

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1910

1911

 W.J. Colebatch

64

Peach Leaf Curl Fungus

1911

 G. Quinn

65

Roseworthy Agricultural College Fourth Report on the Permanent Experiment Field Seasons 1909-10 and 1910-11

1911

 A.J. Perkins and W.J. Spafford

66

Agricultural Bureau Congress 1911

1911

 A.J. Perkins and W.J. Spafford

67

Codlin Moth Control

1911

 G. Quinn

68

The Currant Industry

1912

 G. Quinn

69

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1911-12

1912

 A.J. Perkins

70

Remedies for Disease of Fruit Trees and Vines

1913

 G. Quinn

71

Depth of Sowing of Some Agricultural Seeds

1912

 A.J. Perkins and W.J. Spafford

72

Reproductive Organs of the Hen

1912

 D.F. Laurie

73

Wheaten Hay, Investigations as to What Stage of Development to Cut to Best Advantage

1912

 A.J. Perkins, J.M. Phillips and W.J. Spafford

74

The Poultry Tick

1912

 D.F. Laurie

75

Disease of Farm Animals

1912

 Stock Dept

76

Agricultural Bureau Congress

1912

 Author unknown

77

Diet Deficiency and Disease in Livestock

1913

 F.E. Place

78

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1912-13

1913

 A.J. Perkins

79

Some Experiments Bearing on the Feeding Off of Cereal Crops with Sheep

1913

 A.J. Perkins and W.J. Spafford

80

Parasites of Poultry

1913

 D.F. Laurie

81

Agricultural Bureau Congress

1913

 Author unknown

82

Further Investigations into Factors Affecting the Handling of Wheaten Hay, Including a Study of its Digestibility

1914

 A.J. Perkins

83

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1913-14

1914

 A.J. Perkins

84

The Sheep Tick

1914

 F.E. Place et al

85

The Medicine Shelf

1914

 F.E. Place

86

Agricultural Bureau Congress 1914

1914

 Author unknown

87

Phosphatic Manures

1915

 A.J. Perkins

88

The Flowering Period of Stone Fruits

1915

 G. Quinn

89

Roseworthy Agricultural College Fifth Report on the Permanent Experiment Field 1905-14

1915

 A.J. Perkins

90

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1914-15

1915

 W. Colebatch

91

A Select List of Fruit Trees, Grape Vines and Bush Fruits

1915

 G. Quinn

92

Forage Crops in the South East

1915

 A.J. Perkins

93

Parafield Egg-Laying Competition

1915

 D.F. Laurie

94

The Horse

1915

 F.E. Place

95

Possible Improvements in Farming Practices of the Hundreds of Ayers and Hanson

1915

 A.J. Perkins

96

What the Man on the Land Wants to Know

1915

 A.J. Perkins

98

Apple Packing

1916

 G. Quinn

99

Hints to New Settlers in Irrigation Areas

1916

 F.R. Arndt, W.R. Lewis and A.P. Wishart

100

Rotation of Crops

1916

 A.J. Perkins

101

Evaporation of Apples

1916

 C.H. Beaumont

102

Equivalence of Livestock Foodstuffs and Feeding Rations

1916

 A.J. Perkins

103

Salts Injurious to Vegetation

1916

 A.J. Perkins

104

Harvest Report 1915-16

1916

 W.J. Colebatch

105

Local Pig Industry

1916

 A.J. Perkins

106

The Farm Flock

1916

 W.J. Colebatch

107

The Orange in South Australia

1920

 G. Quinn

108

Wheat Yields, Past and Future with a Reference to the Principal Factors that Govern Them

1916

 A.J. Perkins

109

Seed Imported from Abroad into South Australia

1916

 H.W. Andrew

110

Some Diseases of Wheat Crops and Their Treatment

1916

 W.J. Spafford

111

On the Scope in South Australia for the Extension of Olive Groves

1917

 A.J. Perkins

112

Roseworthy Agricultural College Permanent Experiments 1904-15

1917

 W.J. Colebatch and R.C. Scott

113

Poultry – the Great Importance of Drinking Water for Laying Hens

1917

 D.F. Laurie

114

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1916-17

1917

 W.J. Colebatch

115

Training and Research

1918

 A.J. Perkins

116

Duties of Farmers as Rearers of Live Stock

1918

 A.J. Perkins

117

Some Considerations on the Advisability of Endeavouring to Establish the Sugar Beet Industry in South Australia

1918

 A.J. Perkins

118

Roseworthy Agricultural College Historical

1918

 Author unknown

119

Experimental Farm Harvests Reports

1918

 W.J. Spafford

119

Conference of River Murray Bureaux 1918

1918

 Author unknown

120

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1917-18

1918

 W.J. Colebatch

121

National Aspects of a Guaranteed Minimum Price for Wheat, and the Suggested Basis for its Equitable Determination

1918

 A.J. Perkins

122

Manuring of South East Pasture Lands

1919

 A.J. Perkins

123

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1918-19

1919

 W.J. Colebatch

124

Experimental Farm Reports 1917-18

1919

 W.J. Spaffordand L.J. Cook

125

Rotation of Crops

1919

 A.J. Perkins

126

Possibilities of Increased Production in our rural industries

1919

 A.J. Perkins

127

Fodder Crops on Reclaimed Swamp Lands

1919

 W.J. Spafford

128

Ensilage Its Manufacture and Use

1919

 W.J. Spafford

129

Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1918-19 – Eyre’s Peninsula Experimental Farm

1919

 W.J Spaffordand L.J. Cook

130

Poultry Notes (Terata) Monsters

1920

 D.F. Laurie

131

Conference of Central Eyre’s Peninsula Branches of the Agricultural Bureau 1919

1920

 Author unknown

131

Agricultural Bureau of South Australia Annual Conference of Branches Near Franklin Harbor – Cleve – 1919

1920

 Author unknown

132

Notes on the General Management of Draught Horses on the Average Farm

1920

 F.A. Place

133

A Few hints on the Diagnosis of Disease in Farm Animals

1920

 C.A. Loxton

134

Conference of Mid Northern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Melrose - 1920

1920

 Author unknown

135

Conference of South. Eastern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Millicent - 1920

1920

 Author unknown

136

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1919-20

1920

 W.J. Colebatch

137

Herd Testing, Rules and Conditions

1920

 Author unknown

138

The Horse (1) First Aid (2) Sand in Horses (3) Management of Draught Horses

1920

 F.E. Place

139

Some Common Troubles of the Cow

1920

 F.E. Place

140

The Production and Utilization of Field Pease

1920

 W.J. Colebatch

141

The General Management and Breeding of Pigs and Farm Curing of Bacon

1920

 W.J. Colebatch

142

Conference of Lower Northern Branches of the Agricultural Bureau – Riverton -1920

1920

 Author unknown

143

Orchards and Orchard Work

1920

 C.H. Beaumont

144

Conference of River Murray Branches of the Agricultural Bureau - Murray Bridge – 1920

1920

 Author unknown

145

Notes on Olive Growing in S.A.

1920

 G. Quinn

146

The Use and Making of Ensilage

1920

 A.J. Perkins

147

2nd Report, State Experiment Orchard, Berri

1920

 G. Quinn

148

Manures inTheir Relation to Present Day South Australian farming

1920

 A.J. Perkins

149

Pig Raising where Lucerne Can be Successfully Grown in South Australia

1920

 W.J. Spafford

150

Spraying

1920

 C.H. Beaumont

151

Conference of Murray Lands Branches of the Agricultural Bureau

1921

 Author unknown

152

Conference of Hills Branches of the Agricultural Bureau

1921

 Author unknown

153

Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1919-20

1921

 W.J. Spafford

154

Agricultural Education in Australia

1921

 A.J. Perkins

155

Dietetic Value of Cereals and Their Products

1921

 W.J. Colebatch

156

Conference of Lower Northern Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia

1921

 Author unknown

157

Experimental Farm Harvest Reports 1920-21

1921

 W.J. Spafford

158

Conference of Eyre Peninsula Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1920

1921

 Author unknown

159

Tobacco

1921

 Author unknown

160

Fertilizers in the Home Garden

1921

 W.J. Spafford

161

Conference of Mid Northern Branches Agricultural Bureau of South Australia -1921

1921

 Author unknown

162

Soils and Their Treatment

1921

 W.J. Spafford

163

Feeding Tests with Pigs

1921

 A.J. Perkins

164

The Pig Industry

1921

 A.J. Perkins

165

lst Report Turretfield Demonstration Farm an Experimental Farm Harvest Report 1921-22

1923

 A.J. Perkins

166

First Year Operations, River Murray Herd Testing Association

1921

 A.J. Perkins

167

Forage Poisoning

1922

 A.J. Perkins

168

Rise and Progress of South Australian Fruit Growing Areas on River Murray Cotton Trials, Berri 1921-22

1922

 A.J. Perkins

169

Cotton Trials at the Irrigation Experiment Orchard - Berri, Season 1921-22

1922

G. Quinn

170

Second Year Operations River Murray Herd Testing Association

1923

 A.J. Perkins

171

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1922-23

1923

 W. J. Colebatch

172

Tillage of the Soil

1923

 W. J. Spafford

173

Report on the First Year Operations Mt. Gambier and District Herd Testing Association

1923

A.J. Perkins

174

Progress Report Concerning Reclamation of Salt Patch, Berri Expt. Orchard

1923

A.J. Perkins

175

Second Report on the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1922-23

1923

 A.J. Perkins

176

When is Water Safe for Irrigation Purposes?

1924

 A.J. Perkins

177

Official Stud Cattle Testing

1924

 Author Unknown

178

Report on the Third Year Operations River Murray Herd Testing Association

1924

 A.J. Perkins

179

Downy Mildew

1927

 D.J.Quinn

180

Agricultural Bureau Handbook for the Use of Honorary Secretaries of Branches of the Agricultural Bureau

1924

 H.J.Finnis

181

Subterranean Clover

1926

 W.J.Spafford

182

Fertilizer’s and Soil Amendments

1924

 W.J.Spafford

183

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1923-24

1924

 W.J. Colebatch

184

Records of Some Departmental Work. (1923-24)

1924

 A.J. Perkins

185

Experimental Farm Harvest Reports Veitch’s Well Experimental Farm

1924

L. Smith

185

Some Notes on Dehydration or Evaporation

1924

 C.H.Beaumont

186

Smyrna Fig Culture

1927

 C.G.Savage

187

Reclamation of Salt Patch, Berri Expt. Orchard

1924

 A.J.Perkins

188

1923-24 Report on Herd Testing Associations in South Australia

1924

 A.J.Perkins

189

Feeding for Production

1923

R. Baker 

190

Some Diseases of Wheat Crops

1927

 W.J. Spafford

191

Is Rural Production on the Decline in South Australia and If So, What Are the Factors Contributing Thereto?

1925

 A.J.Perkins

192

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1924-25

1925

 R.C. Scott

193

Records of Some Departmental Work, 1924-25

Turretfield Demonstration Farm

Kybybolite Experimental Farm – Dairy Herd Third Report

The Influence of a High Grade Sire

The Value of Some South Australian Oats and Other Fodders

Agricultural Experiments – Report for the Year 1924-25

Eyre Peninsula Experimental Farm Harvest Report

Booborowie Experimental Farm Harvest Report

Veitch’s Well Experimental Farm Harvest Report

Kybybolite Experimental Farm Harvest Report

1925

 A.J.Perkins

194

1924-25 Report on Herd Testing Associations

1926

 A.J.Perkins

195

Wheat Crop Competitions, 1925-26

1926

 F. Coleman

196

The Production of Early Outdoor Tomatoes

1926

G. Quinn 

197

Spraying

1926

C.H. Beaumont 

198

Fruit-drying for Amateurs and Beginners

1926

G. Quinn 

199

Amended Conditions for Governing Herd Testing Associations

1926

Author Unknown 

200

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1925-26

1926

R.C.Scott 

201

Results of Some Codlin Moth Experiments carried out at the Blackwood Experimental Orchard for the Control of Codlin Moth

1927

R. Fowler 

202

Records of experimental work

Fifth report of Turretfield demonstration farm (1925-1926)
Roseworthy Agricultural College harvest report, 1925-1926
1924-1925 report on herd testing associations in South Australia
Forth report on dairy herd testing of Ayrshire cows at Kybybolite Experimental Farm
Report of seed picking trials
Kybolite Experimental Farm irrigation experiments 1924-1925
Turretfield automatic sheep feeder
Specification of Corridor Sectional Poultry House
Notes on sulphuring fruits prior to drying
Statistical data relative to reclamation of a salt impregnated area in a River Murray orchard
The forth report of the State Experimental Orchard, Berri, River Murray
Kybybolite Experimental Farm report on farm crops 1925-1926
Annual Report on pastures improvement, Kybybolite, 1925-1926
Harvest report of Booborowie Experimental Farm, 1925-1926
Veitch Experimental Farm harvest report, 1925-1926
Harvest report of Eyre’s Peninsula Experimental Farm 1925-1926
Report on agricultural experiments in the Hundred of Butler, Eyre’s Peninsula
Report on agricultural experiments, Smokey Bay
Farmers’ Experimental Plots in the South East report for seasons, 1925-1926
Rotation Plots at Glenburnie

1927

A.J.Perkins 

203

Wheat Crop Competitions 1926

1926

 F. Coleman

204

Notes on Sulphuring Fruits Prior to Drying

1926

 G. Quinn

205

1925-26 Report on Herd Testing Associations in South Australia

1927

H.B. Barlow 

206

Roseworthy Agricultural College Harvest Report 1926-7

1927

R.C. Scott 

207

Ten Years Progress in Wheat Growing

1927

 A.J.Perkins 

208

Further Investigations into Codlin Moth Control – Second Report on Experiments Carried Out at Blackwood Experimental Orchard

1927

 R. Fowler

209

How to Improve Wheat Yields in S.A.

1927

W.J. Spafford

210

Treatment of Dairy Produce on the Farm

1927

 H.B. Barlow

211

Investigations Into Certain Aspects of Fat Lamb Production of Agricultural Holdings

1928

 W.J. Colebatch

212

A Plea for Nation-wide Research Into the Economic Position of Various Rural industries

1927

 A.J.Perkins 

213

Turretfield Automatic Sheep Feeder

1927

 F.E. Waddy

214

Records of some departmental work
Sixth report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1926-1927
Grey Speck (manganese deficiency) disease of oats
An investigation into certain aspects of fat lamb production on agricultural holdings
Roseworthy agricultural college harvest report 1926-1927
1925-1926 report on hers testing association in South Australia
Fifth report of dairy herds of Ayrshire cows at the Kybybolite Experimental Farm
Seed picking
Kybybolite Experimental Farm report on farm crops 1926-1927
Booborowie Experimental Farm harvest report 1926-1927
Veitch Experimental Farm harvest report, 1926-1927
Farmers’ experimental plots in the South East, report for seasons 1926-1927

1928

 A.J. Perkins

215

Wheat Crop Competitions, 1927-8

1928

 Unknown

216

Notes on Manuring Fruit Trees and Vines in Irrigated Areas

1928

 G. Quinn

217

Experimental Work at Roseworthy Agricultural College

1928

 W.R. Birks

218

Some Aspects in the Management of Dairy Cattle

1928

 R. Baker

219

Fruit growing

1928

 H.N. Wicks

220

The Almond in S.A.
Field Bindweed, 1928
The Cotton Bollworm in South Australia, 1928, A.M. Lea
Two Stunting Diseases of Wheat and Oats, 1928, G. Samuel
A Useful Parasite of Dried Fruit Moth, 1928, H. Shawell
Agricultural Bureau of SA, 9th Conference, Eyre Peninsula Branch held at Minnipa, 1927
Agricultural Bureau of SA, 10th Conference, Eyre Peninsula Branch held at Minnipa, 1927
Dept.of Agriculture SA Government Experimental Farm, Booborowie, Farmers Day,1928
Dept.of Agriculture SA Government Experimental Farm, Kybybolite, Farmers Day,1928

1928

 G. Quinn

221

Waite Agricultural Research Institute;Investigations in Progress

1928

 A. Richardson

222

Selection of Rams for Farm Flocks

1928

 W.J. Spafford

223

Roseworthy Agricultural College, Harvest Report,1927-28

1928

 R.J. Wilson

224

Some Results Secured in Top Dressing Poor South Eastern Pasture Lands with Phosphate Fertiliser

1928

 A.J. Perkins

225

Cement Concrete Posts for Fencing

1928

 W.J. Spafford

226

Seventh Report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm 1927-28, Including Detailed Analysis of Farming Costs

1928

 A.J. Perkins

227

Irrigation

1929

 F.R. Arndt

228

The Tattoo Mark in Livestock

1929

 J.E. Morrow

229

The Control of Drifting Sand

1929

 W.J. Spafford

230

A Handbook for Secretaries of The Agricultural Bureau of South Australia

1929

 Unknown

231

Improving the Farm Flock

1929

 A.J. Perkins

232

Tractor Farming

1929

 W.J. Spafford

233

Citrus Culture in South Australia

1929

 G. Quinn

234

Pests and Diseases of Fruit Trees and Vines

1929

 G. Quinn

235

Potato Growing

1929

 C.H. Beaumont

236

Fallowing and Cultivating Sandy Soils

1929

R.L. Griffiths 

237

Pig Feeding 4 Slaughtering Experiments

1930

 W.R. Birks

238

Records of Some Departmental Work

1929

 Various Authors

239

Capital Invested in South Australian Wheat Farming Costs

1928

 A.J. Perkins

240

Subterranean Clover

1930

 W.J. Spafford

241

The World Position of Wheat

1928

 A.J. Perkins

242

Pasture Workand Management

1928

 L.J. Cook

243

Codlin Moth Tests 1929-30

1930

 R. Fowler

244

Some Popular Farming Fallacies

1930

 W.J. Spafford

245

Report on Pig Feed Experiments at Roseworthy Agricultural College

1930

 W.R. Birks

246

Lucerne Growing in South Australia

1930

 W.J. Spafford

247

Ninth Annual Report of the Turretfield Demonstration Farm (1929-1930) Including Detailed Analysis of Farming Costs (1921-1930)

1930

 A.J. Perkins

248

Tobacco Culture

1931

 R.C. Scott

249

Tomato Diseases In South Australia and How to Grow Them

1930

 G. Sammuel

250

Present and Future Economic Position of Farms

1931

 A.J. Perkins

251

Production of Fat Lambs

1931

 R.C. Scott

252

Some Problems and Experiments in Livestock Feeding

1931

 W.R. Birks

253

Influence of Season of Planting on Rooting of Grape Vine Cuttings

1931

 G. Quinn

254

Citrus Experiments at the State Experimental Orchard

1931

 G. Quinn

255

Uses of Hessian in the Home

1932

 E. Campbell

256

Fruit Trees, Vines and Vegetables; Proved Remedies for Common Diseases

1932

 G. Quinn

257

Feeding for Production

1932

 R. Baker

258

Field Experiments With Manganese Deficiency; Disease of Barley

1932

 R.C. Scott

259

Harvest Damage to Barley

1932

 A.J. Perkins

260

Modern Housing of Poultry

1932

 C.F. Anderson

261

Seeding of Permanent Pastures

1932

 W.J. Spafford

262

Records of Departmental Work

1932

 Various Authors

263

Dressmaking and Fancy Stitchery

1932

 E. Campbell

264

Vine Pruning in Non-Irrigated Districts

1932

 J.L. Williams

265

Efficient Wheat Growing Methods

1932

 R.L. Griffiths

266

Classification of S.A. Wheat Varieties

1932

 H.G. Gurney

267

Some Points in the Handling a Fat Lamb Flock on a Mallee Farm

1932

 A.J. Perkins

268

Effect of Top Dressing With Artificial Fertilizers on the Annual Yield, Botanical Composition and Carrying Capacity of Natural Pasture

1932

 H.C. Trumble

K.M. Fraser

269

Financial Results of 2 years Farming: Murray Mallee Farm No. 1

1932

 A.J. Perkins

270

Some Observations on the Causes of Surface Blemishes of Oranges in South Australia

1932

 J. Davidson

271

MaltingBarley on the Farm and in the Malt House

1932

 A.J. Barrett

272

Wheat Varieties in S.A.

1932

 R.C. Scott

273

Mammitus, Milk Fever and Contagious Abortion

1932

A.H. Robin

274

Manufacture and Utilization of Silage

1932

 W.J. Spafford

275

The Dairying Industry

1932

 H.B. Barlow

276

Influence of Root Stocks on Texture and Flavour of Oranges

1933

 G. Quinn

277

10th and Concluding Report on the Turretfield Demonstration Farm (1921-32)

1933

A.J. Perkins

278

Fertilizers and Soil Amendments

1933

 W.J. Spafford

279

Records of Some Departmental Work

1933

 Various Authors

280

Farm Gates

1933

 R.L. Griffiths

281

Parafield Egg laying Competition 1932-3

1933

 C.F. Anderson

282

Calf Rearing

1933

 H.J. Apps

283

Future of Pig Raising in S.A.

1933

 W.J. Spafford

284

Experiments on Steaming Figs

1933

 N.S. Fotheringham

285

12 Years of Pasture Work, Kybybolite

1933

L.J. Cook 

286

Lucerne Flea Problem in SA

1933

 J. Davidson

287

Orange Survey on Irrigation Areas

1933

 F.R. Arndt

288

Care of Milk and Cream on the Farm

1933

 W.N. Rule

289

Two Diseases of Sheep of Bionomic Importance in SA

1933

 G.T. McKenna

290

Uses for Wool and Sheepskins in the Farm Home

1933

 E. Campbell

291

Packing and Handling Eggs for Transport

1933

 C.F. Anderson

292

Frost Prevention by Orchard Heating

1934

 J.B. Harris

293

Mallee Farm Costing, Farm No. 1

1934

 A.J. Perkins

294

Records of Some Departmental Work

1934

 Various Authors

295

Parafield Egg Laying Competitions 1933-4

1934

 C.F. Anderson

296

Land Settlement Activities of the Employment Promotion Council

1934

 W.J. Spafford

297

Generalities Concerning FarmPoultry

1934

 C.F. Anderson

298

Some Parting Reflections on Wheat Growing in South Australia

1934

 A.J. Perkins

299

Some Preventable Diseases of Pigs

1934

 A.H. Robin

300

The Claim of the Men on the Land on the People of Australia

1934

 A.J. Perkins

301

Some Notes in General on the Construction of Buildings

1934

 T.A. Macadam

302

Increasing the Stock Carrying Capacity of Mallee farms

1935

 R.L. Griffiths

303

Irrigation and Drainage

1935

 F.R. Arndt

304

Records of Some Departmental Work

1935

 Various Authors

305

Parafield Egg-Laying Competition 1934-35

1935

 C.F. Anderson

306

Farm Sheep and Wool

1935

 C.A. Goddard

307

Pasture Improvement in South Australia

1935

 R.C. Scott

308

Investigations into the Condition Known as "Watery White" in eggs

1936

C.F. Anderson

309

Bugging Sheep for Wool Improvement

1936

R.C. Scott

310

Agriculture in the Temperate and Sub Tropical climates of the South

1936

 W.J. Spafford

311

Records of Some Departmental Work

1936

 Various Authors

312

Our Wheat Growing Areas, Profitable and Unprofitable

1936

 A.J. Perkins

313

Important Weeds of South Australia

1936

 G.H. Clarke

314

Floating and Cloudy Yolk in Eggs

1936

 C.F. Anderson

315

Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1935-36

1936

 C.F. Anderson

316

The Citrus Industry of America

1936

 F.H. Metters

317

Wind Erosion of Soils

1936

 R. L. Griffiths

318

Agriculture of New Zealand

1936

 R.C. Scott

319

Removal of Spray Residue from Apples and Pears

1936

A.G.Strickland
R. Fowler

320

Modern Methods of Incubation

1936

 C.F. Anderson

321

Some Aspects in the Management of Pigs

1936

 R. Baker

322

Re-Working Fruit Trees

1936

 R. Fowler

323

Parafield Egg Laying Competition, 1936/37

1936

 C.F. Anderson

324

Celery Growing

1936

 N.R. Quinn

325

Two Common Diseases of Sheep Entro –Toxaemia Internal Parasites

1936

 C.T. McKenna

326

Re-Working Orchard Trees

1936

 H.N. Wicks

327

Wheat Growing in the Mallee

1936

 R.L. Griffiths

328

Improvement of Farm Poultry

1937

 C.F. Anderson

329

Frost Prevention in Orchards and Vineyards

1937

 J.B. Harris

330

Some Points in Wheat Growing

1937

 R.C. Scott

331

The Crossbred as an Export Pig

1937

 R. Baker

332

Judging Frozen Pig Carcasses

1937

 W.J. Spafford

333

Vegetation Types Associated with Plaque Grasshoppers

1938

 H.G. Andrewartha

334

Parafield Egg Laying Competition, 1937/38

1938

 C.F. Anderson

335

Fertilization of Citrus Fruits

1938

 F.R. Arndt

336

Gummosis (Dieback) Disease in Apricot Trees

1938

 D.B. Adam

337

Foot-Rot in Sheep

1938

 C.T. McKenna

338

A Comparison of Barley and Wheat as a Basal Food for Pigs

1937

 R. Barker

339

Vine Diseases and Pests

1938

 A.G. Strickland

340

Relationship of Nitrogenous Fertilizers to Stubble-Sown Cereal Crops

1938

 D.C. Wark
L.J. Cook

341

Red Scale of Citrus

1938

 A.G. Strickland

342

Rural Enterprises in South Australia

1939

 A.R. Callaghan

343

Important Weeds of South Australia Part 2

1939

 G.H. Clarke

344

The Wool Industry

1937

 C.A. Goddard

345

Water Hyacinth in South Australia

1939

 W.J. Spafford

346

Further Results Secured in Top Dressing Poor South Eastern Pasture Land with Phosphatic Fertilizers

1939

 L.J. Cook

347

South Australian Milk Quality

1939

 W.J. Taylor

348

Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1938-39

1939

 M.W. Aird

349

Some Observations on the Production of Ayrshire Cows at Kybybolite Experimental Station

1939

 W.C. Johnston

350

The Small Plague Grasshopper

1938

 H.G. Andrewartha

351

Brown Rot of Stone Fruit

1939

 E. Leishman

352

Storing Loose Grain in South Australia

1939

 W.J. Spafford

353

The Lucerne Flea

1940

 D.C. Swan

354

Varieties of Wheat recommended for Planting in Different Districts of the State

1940

 R.C. Scott

355

The Layout of the Piggery

1940

 W.S. McAuliffe

356

Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1939-40

1940

 M.W. Aird

357

Mineral Licks and Supplements for Livestock

1940

 R.H.F. Macindoe

358

Manurial Experiments on Vegetables

1941

 L.J. Cook

359

Wheat Growing in Marginal Areas

1941

 R.L. Griffiths

360

The Control of Ants

1941

 D.C. Swan

361

The Control of Silverfish

1941

D.C. Swan

362

Wool - its Production and Marketing

1941

 C.A. Goddard

363

Some Common Insect Pests of Fruit Trees and Vines

1941

 Unknown

364

Wheat Growing in the Lower North of South Australia

1941

 O. Bowden

365

Practical Suggestions for Poultry Farming

1941

A.A. McArdle

366

Wheat Storage Problems in South Australia

1941

 J. Davidson

367

Almond Culture in South Australia

1941

 N.R. Quinn

368

Flax Cultivation and Experiments

1941

 R.C. Scott
KJ.A. Pike
O. Bowden

369

South Australian Natural Waters for FarmLivestock

1941

 W.J. Spafford

370

Parafield Egg Laying Competition 1940-41

1941

 M.W. Aird

371

The Bamboo Reed in South Australian Agriculture

1941

 W.J. Spafford

372

Onion Growing

1941

 H.H. Orchard

373

Production of Charcoal for Use in Producer Gas Units

1942

 Woods and Forests Dept.

374

The Growing of Lucerne

1941

 W.E. Lange

375

Potato Culture

1942

 H.H. Orchard

376

The Culture of Citrus Fruits in South Australia

1942

 F.R. Arndt

377

Lucerne Growing on Eyre Peninsula

1942

 P.C. Angove

378

Vegetable Growing in the Home Garden

1942

 N.R. Quinn

379

Australian Fresh Fruit in the United Kingdom

1942

 A.G. Strickland

380

Pig Raising

1942

 W.S. McAuliffe

381

Notes on Drying Vegetables and the Design and Rating of Tunnel Dehydrators

1942

 Unknown

382

The Comparative Grazing Values of Top Dressed Natural Sown Pastures in the Middle South East of South Australia

1942

 C.A. Nealsmith

383

Potato Diseases in South Australia

1942

 D.B. Adam

384

Drying and Processing Tree Fruits

1942

 Fruit Processing Committee

385

Fruit Drying for Amateurs

1943

 Officers of the Horticultural Branch

386

Thirty Years of Irrigation

1943

 F.R. Arndt

387

Controlling Pests and Disease in Murray Irrigation Areas

1943

 C.Grasby

388

Insect Pests of Vegetable Crops

1943

 Unknown

389

Phalaris tuberosa

1943

 L.J. Cook

390

Little Leaf in Deciduous Fruit Trees and Vines

1944

 H.K. Kemp
J.A. Beare

391

Selection and Care of Breeding Sows

1949

 W.S. McAuliffe

392

Concrete Fencing Posts

1945

 W.J. Spafford

393

Black Spot of Apples

1949

 H.K. Kemp
J.A. Beare

394

Internal Parasites of Sheep

1949

 R.L. Mitton

395

Incubation at Parafield Poultry Experimental Station

1947

 A.A. McArdle

396

Vineyard Establishment Under Australian Conditions

1947

 J.L. Williams

397

Pig Diseases and Their Control

1946

 W.S. Smith

398

The Garlics, a Potential Weed Menace

1947

 P.C. Angove

399

Baking Quality of Wheat

1946

 L.J. Cook
A.J. Farquhar

400

Pullorum Diseases and Its Control

1942

 H.V. Chamberlain

401

Seasonal Notes for Poultry Keepers

1949

 A.A. McArdle

402

The Agricultural Bureau of South Australia

1947

 Unknown

403

Pasture Improvement in South Australia

1947

 L.J. Cook

404

Summer Fodder Crops for Farm Livestock

1947

 R.W. Griffiths

405

Tomato Culture in South Australia

1947

 N.R. Quinn

406

Important Weeds of South Australia

1949

 G.H. Clarke

407

Common Fungus Diseases of Fruit Trees in South Australia

1947

 H.K. Kemp

408

The Identification of Some Common Grasses and Herbage Legumes in South Australian Pastures

1949

 H.C. Trumble
A.J. Walker

409

Fruit Flies

1949

 D.C. Swan

410

Fighting Weeds with Hormone Like Weed Killers

1949

 H.E. Orchard

411

Service for Farmer Organisation and Activities of the Department of Agriculture

1949

 Unknown

412

Sheep Farming in New Zealand

1949

D.B.Muirhead

413

Pig Foods and Feeding

1949

W.S. McAuliffe

414

Agricultural Bureau of S.A.Suggestions for Branch Activities

1949

C.M. Allender

415

Dairy Calves Rearing, Management,Diseases

1950

J.O.Hatter and W.S.Smith

416

Low Volume Spraying for Weed Control

1950

H. E. Orchard

417

Insect Pests and Diseases of Grape Vines in South Australia

1950

B.G.Coombe

418

Weeds of South Australia, Series 1

1951

H.E.Orchard

419

Water Requirements of Citrus

1951

M.B. Spurling

420

Irrigation Efficiency in Horticulture

1951

M.B. Spurling

421

 Cobalt and Copper Deficiencies Affecting Sheep in South Australia

1951

H.J. Lee

422

A Poultry Handbook

1952

A.A. McArdle

423

Citrus Irrigation Part 1.Furrow Irrigation Part 2.Sprinkler Irrigation

1952

M.B. Spurling

424

Sheep Shearing Illustrated

1952

W.S. Reid

425

Sheep Lice and Ked, Their Habits and Control

1952

C.T. McKenna and J.T.Fee

426

Insect Pests of Vegetable Crops

1953

G.R. Edwards

427

Chemicals for Weed Control

1952

H.E. Orchard and L.R. Warner

428

Lucerne Growing in South Australia

1953

P.C. Angove

429

Fruit from the Home Garden

1953

H.K. Kemp

430

Sheep Nutrition and Fodder Conservation

1953

M.R.Irving and others

431

Weeds of South Australia. Series 2

1953

J.M. Richardson

432

Internal Parasites of Sheep

1953

W.S. Smith

433

Drying of Vine Fruits

1954

F. Penman and F.S. Oldman

434

Weeds of South Australia

1954

H.E. Orchards and others

435

Barley in South Australia

1954

L.J. Cook

436

Tillage and Tillage Machines

1954

R.I.Herriot

437

Pig Diseases and Their Control

1955

W.S.Smith

438

Insect Pests of Crops and Pastures

1955

 Unknown

439

Disease of Poultry

1955

H.V. Chamberlain 

440

Locusts and Grasshoppers in South Australia

1955

 D.C. Swan

441

Deficiencies in South Australian Soils

1956

 N.S. Tiver

442

Know Your Wool

1956

 J.C. Potter

443

Time of Mating Studies

1956

 W. Galden

444

Orchard Soil Management

1956

 R.L. Wishart

445

Facts About Feeding

1956

 C.T. McKenna
N.S. Tiver
A.J.K. Walker

446

Plants Poisonous to Livestock

1957

 T.D. StGeorge-Grambauer

447

Feeding the Breeding Ewes

1957

 C.T. McKenna
J.H. Brav

448

Frost Occurrence, Prediction and Control

1957

 M.B. Spurling
J.P. Jennings

449

Better Machine Milking

1957

 R.H. Ives

450

Foot Rot and Foot Diseases of Sheep

1957

H.V. Chamberlain

T.D. StGeorge-Grambauer 

451

Summer Fodder Crops

J.M. O’Neil

452

Pasture Irrigation Handbook
Is Pasture Irrigation Worthwhile F.B. Pearson

Water in the Soil R.M. Baker
Influence of Water, Soil and Plant on Irrigation J.S. Russell
Pasture Irrigation R.J. Taylor
Irrigated Pasture P. Judd

F.B. Pearson
R.M. Baker
J.S. Russell
R.J. Taylor
P. Judd

453

Declared Weeds of South Australia

1959

H.E. Orchard
J.M. O’Neil

454

Lucerne growing in South Australia

1959

A.J.K. Walker

455

Tomato Diseases

1959

A. Kerr
G.R. Edwards
R.L. Wishart

456

Fruit Tree Propagation Guide
Budding and Grafting Deciduous Fruit Trees
Re working Apple and Pear Trees

1958

D.T. Kilpatrick
J.N. Steed
G. Harris

457

Soils of Eyre Peninsula

1958

R.J. French

458

Starting in Poultry

1962

A.A. McArdle

459

Poultry Housing Systems and Buildings

1960

A.A. McArdle

460

Sheep Killing

1960

C.W. Hooper
R.W. Robins

461

Soils of South Australia’s Farm Lands

1959

Unknown

462

Soil

1960

J.P. Blencowe

463

Lucerne for Seed

1960

J.D. Purdie

464

Diseases of Stone Fruits

1961

Officers of Horticulture Branch

465

Rearing Chickens from Day-old to Laying Stage

1964

A.A. McArdle

466

Sheep Shearing Handbook (replaces Bulletin 424)

1963

A.L. Brown

S.C. Green

467

Storing Water in Farm Dams

1964

J.A. Edwards

468

Bulletin missing from library collection

469

Care and Maintenance of Shearing Machinery

1966

A.L.Brown
S.C. Green

470

Strawberry Growing

1966

D.E.Moss
J.A. Gursanksy

471

Feeding Pigs

1966

J.M. Loban

472

Fruit Growing for the Home

1966

E.W. Boehm

473

Practical Shearing Shed Design

1966

J.W. Bryson

474

Pig Housing

1969

J.W. Bryson

475

Sheep Lice and Ked

1969

J.T. Fearn

476

Commercial Beef Production

1969

P.L. Stephens

477

Vegetative Identification of Some Common Grasses and Herbage Legumes in South Australia

1969

M.V. Smith

478

Some Common Storage Disorders of Apples and Pears

1970

B.L. Tugwell

479

Lucerne Growing in South Australia

1969

J.D. McAuliffe

480

Propagating Deciduous Fruit Trees

1969

Unknown

481

Pig Management

1969

R.L. Davies


Prepared by:  Barry Philp

Date: August 2014