Key People

1905

Minister: Richard Witty Foster
Dates of Portfolio: 1/03/1905–26/07/1905
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Public Works and Minister of Agriculture

1905–1909

Minister: Laurence O'Loughlin
Dates of Portfolio: 26/07/1905–5/06/1909
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture, Minister Controlling the Northern Territory

1909

Minister: Ephraim Henry Coombe
Dates of Portfolio: 5/06/1909–22/12/1909
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture

1909–1910

Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 22/12/1909–3/06/1910
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture (Honorary Minister)

1910–1912

Minister: James Phillips Wilson
Dates of Portfolio: 3/06/1910–17/02/1912
Ministerial title: Minister of Industry and Agriculture (Honorary Minister)

Head of Department: Arnold Edwin Victor Richardson (acting) 1910–1911, William Lowrie 1911–1914

1912–1915

Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 17/02/1912–3/04/1915
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture and Irrigation

Head of Department: Arthur James Perkins 1914–1936

1915–1917

Minister: Clarence Goode
Dates of Portfolio: 3/04/1915–14/07/1917
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture

1917

Minister: George Ritchie
Dates of Portfolio: 14/07/1917–27/08/1917
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture

1917–1918

Minister: Reginald Pole Blundell
Dates of Portfolio: 27/08/1917–29/04/1918
Ministerial title: Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Industry

1918

Minister: Edward Alfred Anstey
Dates of Portfolio: 29/04/1918–19/12/1918
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Repatriation

1918–1919

Minister: Sir Richard Butler
Dates of Portfolio: 19/12/1918–7/05/1919
Ministerial title: Treasurer, Minister of Railways, Minister of Agriculture

1919

Minister: George Ritchie
Dates of Portfolio: 15/05/1919–24/07/1919
Ministerial title: Commissioner of Public Works, Minister of Railways, Minister of Agriculture

1919–1920

Minister: William Humphrey Harey
Dates of Portfolio: 24/07/1919–8/04/1920
Ministerial title: Minister of Education, Minister of Mines, Minister of Agriculture

1920–1922

Minister: Thomas Pascoe
Dates of Portfolio: 8/04/1920–3/11/1922
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Irrigation, Minister of Mines

1922–1923

Minister: George Federick Jenkins
Dates of Portfolio: 3/11/1922–14/11/1923
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Assistant Minister of Repatriation

1923–1924

Minister: John Cowan
Dates of Portfolio: 14/11/1923–16/04/1924
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Assistant Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Town Planning

1924–1927

Minister: Thomas Butterfield
Dates of Portfolio: 16/04/1924–8/04/1927
Ministerial title: Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Repatriation, Minister of Immigration, Minister of Irrigation